AIM High Character Development

Coach Cleland’s AIM High character development program is designed to teach and reinforce positive character traits in players on the Delta High School Tennis teams.

AIM High shirts

Each season, players have opportunities to earn AIM High character t-shirts in a variety of positive categories.  These categories are chosen by team members each season.

SPRING 2021

Rally

Optimism
Dedication
Perseverance
Energy
Hustle
Focus

Monday, April 5

Perseverance – Eden Richey
Focus – Emily Hayes
Dedication – Laura Fowler

Monday, April 12

Focus – Iva Witter
Energy – Savanna Hickey
Hustle – Jacy Bradley

Wednesday, April 21

Optimism- Anna Cardemon
Energy – Janet Wegener
Dedication – Olivia Miller

Tuesday, April 27

Energy – Gabby Knight
Dedication – Hannah McDowell
Dedication — Lizzy Thomas
Focus — Maggie Hunt

Friday, May 7

Energy – Mary Groover
Dedication – Gwendolyn Clark
Hustle — Sarah Haney
Perseverance — Gracie Williams
Optimism — Hailey Conner

FALL 2020

Fight!

Toughness
Energy
Perseverance
Positivity
Unity
Integrity

Monday, August 10

Persistence = Sam Arnold
Energy – Ty Hickey
Unity – Brandon Jackson

Tuesday, August 18

Integrity – Caleb Hewitt
Toughness – Will Kile
Energy – Riley Windsor
Positivity – Camden Ratliff

Tuesday, August 25

Unity – Brad Shue
Energy – Mason Wrisley
Perseverance – Jordan Ashton

Monday, August 31

Perseverance – Owen Vest
Integrity – Adam Altobella
Toughness – Walker Boyle

Thursday, September 10

Toughness- Jake Bilby
Integrity – Isaac Anderson
Unity – Josef Zacek
Energy – Tanner Southerland

Wednesday, September 16

Toughness- Dalton Royal
Perseverance- Heath Sprague
Positivity- Logan Anderson
Energy – Cooper Roach

Tuesday, September 22

Toughness- Eli Arnold
Positivity- Preston Shanayda
Energy – Landon Freiburger
Perseverance – Luke Zacek

FALL 2019

RISE

Leadership
Confidence
Enthusiasm
Self-Discipline
Determination
Competitiveness

Monday, August 12

Leadership = Brad Shue
Self-Discipline = Mason Knight
Determination = Sam Arnold

Wednesday, August 21

Leadership = Riley Bratton
Leadership = Eli Arnold
Self-Discipline = Devin McKinley

Tuesday, August 27

Leadership = Daniel Vencel
Determination = Brandon Jackson
Confidence = Landon Freiburger

Wednesday, September 4

Leadership = Jaigen Glaze
Self-Discipline = Josef Zacek
Competitiveness = Owen Vest

Tuesday, September 9

Competitiveness= Riley Windsor
Determination = Jordan Ashton
Self-Discipline = Ross Meacham

Tuesday, September 16

Self-Discipline= Tanner Southerland
Confidence = Walker Boyle
Enthusiasm = Camden Ratliff

Tuesday, September 24

Determination = Adam Altobella
Leadership = Cade Brown
Confidence = Aidan Landis

Monday, September 30

Determination = Kaiden Baty
Self-Discipline= Cooper Roach
Enthusiasm = Mason Wrisley

SPRING 2019

A.C.E.

Hustle
Positivity
Intensity
Grit
Selflessness
Patience

Thursday, April 4

Intensity — Gwendolyn Clark
Positivity– Bailey Brown
Patience –Jacy Bradley
Hustle — Allison Bell

Tuesday, April 9

Selflessness– Mary Groover
Hustle — Liv Bradburn
Intensity — Olivia Miller
Grit — Maggie Hunt

Thursday, April 18

Intensity — Maggie Manor
Positivity– Ellie Snider
Patience — Laura Fowler
Grit — Katie Alexander

Tuesday, April 23

Positivity– Abby Bamidele
Grit — Sara Cardemon
Intensity — Savanna Hickey
Patience– Carolina Vidal

Monday, April 29

Grit — Tynan Dishman
Patience– Molly Hunt
Selflessness — Mayzie Hinkle
Positivity — Lizzy Thomas

Tuesday, May 7

Selflessness — Madalin Davis
Hustle — Sarah Haney
Positivity — Abby Raleigh
Patience — Landree Small

FALL 2018

AD-IN

Determination
Energy
Resiliency
Respect
Confidence
Receptivity

 

Monday, August 6

Receptivity — Walker Boyle
Energy – Riley Windsor
Determination – Ben Bamidele

Tuesday, August 14

Receptivity — Daniel Vencel
Determination – Devin McKinley
Energy- Michael Curtis

Tuesday, August 21

Confidence– Joel Ashman
Respect – Mason Knight
Energy- Eli Arnold

Tuesday, August 28

Confidence– Tannon Dishman
Receptivity – Jaigen Glaze
Determination — Jordan Ashton

Monday, September 10

Respect– Ben Slavin
Receptivity – Josef Zacek
Resiliency– Cade Brown

Monday, September 17

Energy– Brad Shue
Receptivity –  Tanner Southerland
Determination – Brandon Jackson

SPRING 2018

Palms Up!

Perseverance
Awareness
Loyalty
Motivation
Selflessness

Unity
Positivity

Monday, April 9

Awareness — Cecilia Parana
Motivation — Dani Polk
Unity — Emma Snider
Positivity — Ryley Bilbrey

Monday, April 16

Awareness — Maggie Manor
Loyalty — Madalin Davis
Perseverance — Keirsten Bankson
Positivity — Mary Groover

Thursday, April 26

Perseverance — Lauren Milligan
Motivation — Daga Duszynska
Loyalty — Lexie Manor
Positivity — Dani Polk

Monday, May 7

Motivation — Tynan Dishman
Selflessness — Mayzie Hinkle
Selflessness — Abby Bamidele
Perseverance — Ellie Snider
Awareness — Grace Belangee
Loyalty — Mason Knight