AIM High Character Development

Coach Cleland’s AIM High character development program is designed to teach and reinforce positive character traits in players on the Delta High School Tennis teams.

AIM High shirts

Each season, players have opportunities to earn AIM High character t-shirts in a variety of positive categories.  These categories are chosen by team members each season.

 

SPRING 2024

HEART

Passion (Heart, Enthusiasm, Joy)
Willpower (Dedication, Drive, Determination, Resilience)
Grit (Toughness, Mental Strength)
Hustle (Energy, Effort)
Support (Encouragement, Positivity, Helpfulness, Inclusiveness)
Leadership (Ambition, Confidence, Work Ethic, Dependability)

Thursday, April 4

Leadership — Elizabeth Bamidele
Support — Ilicia Ritter
Drive — Alexa Bratton

Thursday, April 11

Hustle — Anna Marcum
Leadership — Grace Flowers
Passion — Olivia Marshall
Willpower — Maggie Ratts

Monday, April 22

Leadership — Gabby Knight
Support — Noelle Longsworth
Grit — Audrey Anderson
Willpower — Hannah Swanson

Tuesday, May 1

Leadership — Brylee Beckley
Passion — Tru Swoboda
Support — Jocelyn Moody
Willpower — Addy Anderson

Friday, May 10

Leadership — Marley Dowling
Leadership — Mackemzie Lipps
Support — Avery Ayres
Willpower — Mylee Jones
Passion — Blaysha Downing
Grit — Caitlyn Kirby

Saturday, May 18

Leadership — Kesley Vest
Hustle– Ella Marcum
Willpower — Rowan Hinds
Passion — Katie Manor
Willpower — Stella Sieber

FALL 2023

AMP UP!

Family-Minded (Leadership, Unity, Care, Encouraging)
Drive (Dedication, Passion, Persistence)
Focus (Awareness)
Grit (Toughness, Mental Strength)
Hustle (Energy)

Thursday, August 10

Family-Minded — James Engle
Grit — James Root
Drive — Owen Cupp
Hustle — Jacob Williams

Monday, August 21

Family-Minded — Hanson Heintzelman
Grit — Dalton Royal
Focus — Simon Marlow
Focus — Ben Miller
Grit — Alexander Smith
Grit — Daniel Tokar

Monday, August 28

Drive — Tyce Dishman
Drive — Brandon Wagner
Hustle — Kody Vest
Family-Minded — Kaden Crist

Tuesday, Sept. 5

Hustle — Denys Krushenytskyi
Family-Minded — Kam Swoboda
Focus — Jake Bilby
Grit — Ayden Mitchell
Grit — Brady Williams

Monday, Sept. 11

Drive — Aaron Elliott
Energy — Maddox Weddle
Drive — Colten Cruea
Grit — Preston Shanayda
Focus — Caden Moss

Tuesday, Sept. 19

Family-Minded — Will Kile
Energy — Grant Durkovich
Grit — Justus Subler
Family-Minded — Caleb Hewitt

SPRING 2023

SERVE IT UP!

Determination
Focus
Passion
Inclusivity
Support
Grit

Friday, March 31

Support — Olivia Marshall
Determination — Ella Marcum
Grit – Elizabeth Bamidele
Passion – Gabby Knight

Monday, April 10

Support —  Marley Dowling
Determination — Autumn Subler
Focus – Iva Witter
Inclusivity – Hannah Swanson

Monday, April 17

Support —  Mackemzie Lipps
Passion– Caitlyn Kirby
Focus – Katie Manor
Inclusivity – Ashlynn Sparks

Wednesday, April 26

Support —  Janet Wegener
Support — Emily Hayes
Determination – Elizabeth Davis
Focus – Stella Sieber
Inclusivity – Kelsey Vest

Monday, May 8

Determination- Sam Diaz
Focus – Audrey Anderson
Grit – Rowan Hinds
Support – Anna Marcum
Passion – Tru Swoboda

Monday, May 15

Focus – Grace Flowers
Determination – Carmen Maxwell
Passion – Brylee Beckley
Grit – Maddy Cooper
Determination – Ava McCully
Support – Jocelyn Moody
Inclusivity – Sammi Raleigh
Support – Azri Richey
Determination – Madison Sanchez

FALL 2022

FLY

Hustle
Focus
Dedication
Toughness
Excitement

Thursday, August 11

Dedication — Owen Cupp
Focus — Ben Miller
Toughness – Kam Swoboda

Tuesday, August 16

Hustle– Kody Vest
Focus — Preston Shanayda
Hustle- Caleb Hewitt
Dedication- Aaron Elliott

Wednesday, August 24

Focus — Riley Bratton
Dedication– Jacob Williams
Toughness – John Atkinson
Excitement – Justus Subler

Friday, September 9

Focus — Simon Marlow
Hustle– Isaac Anderson
Toughness – Owen Vest
Excitement – Ayden Mitchell
Excitement – Alex Smith

Thursday, September 15

Focus — James Root
Excitement — Matteo Caddedu
Focus — Will Kile
Hustle — Jake Bilby

SPRING 2022

NEXT LEVEL

Determination
Encouragement
Heart/Passion
Grit/Toughness
Inclusiveness
Confidence/Self-Confidence

Monday, April 4

Determination — Rylen Jones
Grit / Toughness — Janet Wegener
Inclusiveness — Lizzy Thomas
Confidence / Self-Confidence — Emily Woodson 

Tuesday, April 12

Heart/Passion — Hannah Swanson
Heart/Passion — Kelsey Vest
Determination — Grace Flowers
Confidence / Self-Confidence — Brylee Beckley
Inclusiveness — Hannah McDowell 

Monday, April 18

Heart/Passion — Iva Witter
Grit / Toughness — Maggie Hunt
Encouragement — Carley Kitchens
Determination– Gwen Clark

Tuesday, April 26

Grit / Toughness — Gabby Knight
Determination — Hailey Conner
Encouragement — Anna Cardemon
Heart / Passion — Caitlyn Kirby

Saturday, May 7

Grit / Heart — Eden Richey
Determination — Mackemzie Lipps
Determination — Emily Hayes
Inclusiveness — Katie Alexander
Encouragement — Mariah Garrett
Confidence / Encouragement — Madelyn Haley
Determination — Autumn Subler
Encouragement / Heart — Olivia Miller

FALL 2021

a-e-i-o-u

Optimism/Positivity
Determination/Drive
Hustle
Passion/Energy
Grit
Inclusivity/Togetherness

Tuesday, August 24

Positivity/Optimism – Eli Stephenson
Hustle – Mason Wrisley
Grit – Landon Freiburger
Inclusivity/Togetherness – Justus Subler

Monday, August 30

Inclusivity/Togetherness – Walker Boyle
Passion/Energy – Kody Vest
Inclusivity/Togetherness – James Engle
Optimism/Positivity – Brad Shue

Wednesday, September 8

Passion/Energy – Owen Cupp
Grit – Owen Vest
Determination/Drive – Hanson Heintzelman
Determination/Positivity – Dalton Royal

Monday, September 13

Passion/Energy – Adam Altobella
Grit – Eli Arnold
Hustle/Determination- Isaac Anderson
Inclusivity/Togetherness – Cooper Roach

Monday, September 20

Determination / Drive – Riley Bratton
Determination / Drive- Preston Shanayda
Grit – Simon Marlow
Passion / Energy – Will Kile
Optimism / Positivity – Colin McCrady

Spring 2021
RALLY

Focus

Energy

Hustle

Optimism

Energy

Dedication

Monday, April 12

Focus – Iva Witter
Energy – Savanna Hickey
Hustle – Jacy Bradley

Wednesday, April 21

Optimism- Anna Cardemon
Energy – Janet Wegener
Dedication – Olivia Miller

Tuesday, April 27

Energy – Gabby Knight
Dedication – Hannah McDowell
Dedication — Lizzy Thomas
Focus — Maggie Hunt

Friday, May 7

Energy – Mary Groover
Dedication – Gwendolyn Clark
Hustle — Sarah Haney
Perseverance — Gracie Williams
Optimism — Hailey Conner

FALL 2020

Fight!

Toughness
Energy
Perseverance
Positivity
Unity
Integrity

Monday, August 10

Persistence = Sam Arnold
Energy – Ty Hickey
Unity – Brandon Jackson

Tuesday, August 18

Integrity – Caleb Hewitt
Toughness – Will Kile
Energy – Riley Windsor
Positivity – Camden Ratliff

Tuesday, August 25

Unity – Brad Shue
Energy – Mason Wrisley
Perseverance – Jordan Ashton

Monday, August 31

Perseverance – Owen Vest
Integrity – Adam Altobella
Toughness – Walker Boyle

Thursday, September 10

Toughness- Jake Bilby
Integrity – Isaac Anderson
Unity – Josef Zacek
Energy – Tanner Southerland

Wednesday, September 16

Toughness- Dalton Royal
Perseverance- Heath Sprague
Positivity- Logan Anderson
Energy – Cooper Roach

Tuesday, September 22

Toughness- Eli Arnold
Positivity- Preston Shanayda
Energy – Landon Freiburger
Perseverance – Luke Zacek

FALL 2019

RISE

Leadership
Confidence
Enthusiasm
Self-Discipline
Determination
Competitiveness

Monday, August 12

Leadership = Brad Shue
Self-Discipline = Mason Knight
Determination = Sam Arnold

Wednesday, August 21

Leadership = Riley Bratton
Leadership = Eli Arnold
Self-Discipline = Devin McKinley

Tuesday, August 27

Leadership = Daniel Vencel
Determination = Brandon Jackson
Confidence = Landon Freiburger

Wednesday, September 4

Leadership = Jaigen Glaze
Self-Discipline = Josef Zacek
Competitiveness = Owen Vest

Tuesday, September 9

Competitiveness= Riley Windsor
Determination = Jordan Ashton
Self-Discipline = Ross Meacham

Tuesday, September 16

Self-Discipline= Tanner Southerland
Confidence = Walker Boyle
Enthusiasm = Camden Ratliff

Tuesday, September 24

Determination = Adam Altobella
Leadership = Cade Brown
Confidence = Aidan Landis

Monday, September 30

Determination = Kaiden Baty
Self-Discipline= Cooper Roach
Enthusiasm = Mason Wrisley

SPRING 2019

A.C.E.

Hustle
Positivity
Intensity
Grit
Selflessness
Patience

Thursday, April 4

Intensity — Gwendolyn Clark
Positivity– Bailey Brown
Patience –Jacy Bradley
Hustle — Allison Bell

Tuesday, April 9

Selflessness– Mary Groover
Hustle — Liv Bradburn
Intensity — Olivia Miller
Grit — Maggie Hunt

Thursday, April 18

Intensity — Maggie Manor
Positivity– Ellie Snider
Patience — Laura Fowler
Grit — Katie Alexander

Tuesday, April 23

Positivity– Abby Bamidele
Grit — Sara Cardemon
Intensity — Savanna Hickey
Patience– Carolina Vidal

Monday, April 29

Grit — Tynan Dishman
Patience– Molly Hunt
Selflessness — Mayzie Hinkle
Positivity — Lizzy Thomas

Tuesday, May 7

Selflessness — Madalin Davis
Hustle — Sarah Haney
Positivity — Abby Raleigh
Patience — Landree Small

FALL 2018

AD-IN

Determination
Energy
Resiliency
Respect
Confidence
Receptivity

 

Monday, August 6

Receptivity — Walker Boyle
Energy – Riley Windsor
Determination – Ben Bamidele

Tuesday, August 14

Receptivity — Daniel Vencel
Determination – Devin McKinley
Energy- Michael Curtis

Tuesday, August 21

Confidence– Joel Ashman
Respect – Mason Knight
Energy- Eli Arnold

Tuesday, August 28

Confidence– Tannon Dishman
Receptivity – Jaigen Glaze
Determination — Jordan Ashton

Monday, September 10

Respect– Ben Slavin
Receptivity – Josef Zacek
Resiliency– Cade Brown

Monday, September 17

Energy– Brad Shue
Receptivity –  Tanner Southerland
Determination – Brandon Jackson

SPRING 2018

Palms Up!

Perseverance
Awareness
Loyalty
Motivation
Selflessness

Unity
Positivity

Monday, April 9

Awareness — Cecilia Parana
Motivation — Dani Polk
Unity — Emma Snider
Positivity — Ryley Bilbrey

Monday, April 16

Awareness — Maggie Manor
Loyalty — Madalin Davis
Perseverance — Keirsten Bankson
Positivity — Mary Groover

Thursday, April 26

Perseverance — Lauren Milligan
Motivation — Daga Duszynska
Loyalty — Lexie Manor
Positivity — Dani Polk

Monday, May 7

Motivation — Tynan Dishman
Selflessness — Mayzie Hinkle
Selflessness — Abby Bamidele
Perseverance — Ellie Snider
Awareness — Grace Belangee
Loyalty — Mason Knight

SPRING 2023

SERVE IT UP!

Determination
Focus
Passion
Inclusivity
Support
Grit

Friday, March 31

Support — Olivia Marshall
Determination — Ella Marcum
Grit – Elizabeth Bamidele
Passion – Gabby Knight

Monday, April 10

Support —  Marley Dowling
Determination — Autumn Subler
Focus – Iva Witter
Inclusivity – Hannah Swanson

Monday, April 17

Support —  Mackemzie Lipps
Passion– Caitlyn Kirby
Focus – Katie Manor
Inclusivity – Ashlynn Sparks

Wednesday, April 26

Support —  Janet Wegener
Support — Emily Hayes
Determination – Elizabeth Davis
Focus – Stella Sieber
Inclusivity – Kelsey Vest

Monday, May 8

Determination- Sam Diaz
Focus – Audrey Anderson
Grit – Rowan Hinds
Support – Anna Marcum
Passion – Tru Swoboda

Monday, May 15

Focus – Grace Flowers
Determination – Carmen Maxwell
Passion – Brylee Beckley
Grit – Maddy Cooper
Determination – Ava McCully
Support – Jocelyn Moody
Inclusivity – Sammi Raleigh
Support – Azri Richey
Determination – Madison Sanchez

FALL 2022

FLY

Hustle
Focus
Dedication
Toughness
Excitement

Thursday, August 11

Dedication — Owen Cupp
Focus — Ben Miller
Toughness – Kam Swoboda

Tuesday, August 16

Hustle– Kody Vest
Focus — Preston Shanayda
Hustle- Caleb Hewitt
Dedication- Aaron Elliott

Wednesday, August 24

Focus — Riley Bratton
Dedication– Jacob Williams
Toughness – John Atkinson
Excitement – Justus Subler

Friday, September 9

Focus — Simon Marlow
Hustle– Isaac Anderson
Toughness – Owen Vest
Excitement – Ayden Mitchell
Excitement – Alex Smith

Thursday, September 15

Focus — James Root
Excitement — Matteo Caddedu
Focus — Will Kile
Hustle — Jake Bilby

SPRING 2022

NEXT LEVEL

Determination
Encouragement
Heart/Passion
Grit/Toughness
Inclusiveness
Confidence/Self-Confidence

Monday, April 4

Determination — Rylen Jones
Grit / Toughness — Janet Wegener
Inclusiveness — Lizzy Thomas
Confidence / Self-Confidence — Emily Woodson 

Tuesday, April 12

Heart/Passion — Hannah Swanson
Heart/Passion — Kelsey Vest
Determination — Grace Flowers
Confidence / Self-Confidence — Brylee Beckley
Inclusiveness — Hannah McDowell 

Monday, April 18

Heart/Passion — Iva Witter
Grit / Toughness — Maggie Hunt
Encouragement — Carley Kitchens
Determination– Gwen Clark

Tuesday, April 26

Grit / Toughness — Gabby Knight
Determination — Hailey Conner
Encouragement — Anna Cardemon
Heart / Passion — Caitlyn Kirby

Saturday, May 7

Grit / Heart — Eden Richey
Determination — Mackemzie Lipps
Determination — Emily Hayes
Inclusiveness — Katie Alexander
Encouragement — Mariah Garrett
Confidence / Encouragement — Madelyn Haley
Determination — Autumn Subler
Encouragement / Heart — Olivia Miller

FALL 2021

a-e-i-o-u

Optimism/Positivity
Determination/Drive
Hustle
Passion/Energy
Grit
Inclusivity/Togetherness

Tuesday, August 24

Positivity/Optimism – Eli Stephenson
Hustle – Mason Wrisley
Grit – Landon Freiburger
Inclusivity/Togetherness – Justus Subler

Monday, August 30

Inclusivity/Togetherness – Walker Boyle
Passion/Energy – Kody Vest
Inclusivity/Togetherness – James Engle
Optimism/Positivity – Brad Shue

Wednesday, September 8

Passion/Energy – Owen Cupp
Grit – Owen Vest
Determination/Drive – Hanson Heintzelman
Determination/Positivity – Dalton Royal

Monday, September 13

Passion/Energy – Adam Altobella
Grit – Eli Arnold
Hustle/Determination- Isaac Anderson
Inclusivity/Togetherness – Cooper Roach

Monday, September 20

Determination / Drive – Riley Bratton
Determination / Drive- Preston Shanayda
Grit – Simon Marlow
Passion / Energy – Will Kile
Optimism / Positivity – Colin McCrady

Spring 2021
RALLY

Focus

Energy

Hustle

Optimism

Energy

Dedication

Monday, April 12

Focus – Iva Witter
Energy – Savanna Hickey
Hustle – Jacy Bradley

Wednesday, April 21

Optimism- Anna Cardemon
Energy – Janet Wegener
Dedication – Olivia Miller

Tuesday, April 27

Energy – Gabby Knight
Dedication – Hannah McDowell
Dedication — Lizzy Thomas
Focus — Maggie Hunt

Friday, May 7

Energy – Mary Groover
Dedication – Gwendolyn Clark
Hustle — Sarah Haney
Perseverance — Gracie Williams
Optimism — Hailey Conner

FALL 2020

Fight!

Toughness
Energy
Perseverance
Positivity
Unity
Integrity

Monday, August 10

Persistence = Sam Arnold
Energy – Ty Hickey
Unity – Brandon Jackson

Tuesday, August 18

Integrity – Caleb Hewitt
Toughness – Will Kile
Energy – Riley Windsor
Positivity – Camden Ratliff

Tuesday, August 25

Unity – Brad Shue
Energy – Mason Wrisley
Perseverance – Jordan Ashton

Monday, August 31

Perseverance – Owen Vest
Integrity – Adam Altobella
Toughness – Walker Boyle

Thursday, September 10

Toughness- Jake Bilby
Integrity – Isaac Anderson
Unity – Josef Zacek
Energy – Tanner Southerland

Wednesday, September 16

Toughness- Dalton Royal
Perseverance- Heath Sprague
Positivity- Logan Anderson
Energy – Cooper Roach

Tuesday, September 22

Toughness- Eli Arnold
Positivity- Preston Shanayda
Energy – Landon Freiburger
Perseverance – Luke Zacek

FALL 2019

RISE

Leadership
Confidence
Enthusiasm
Self-Discipline
Determination
Competitiveness

Monday, August 12

Leadership = Brad Shue
Self-Discipline = Mason Knight
Determination = Sam Arnold

Wednesday, August 21

Leadership = Riley Bratton
Leadership = Eli Arnold
Self-Discipline = Devin McKinley

Tuesday, August 27

Leadership = Daniel Vencel
Determination = Brandon Jackson
Confidence = Landon Freiburger

Wednesday, September 4

Leadership = Jaigen Glaze
Self-Discipline = Josef Zacek
Competitiveness = Owen Vest

Tuesday, September 9

Competitiveness= Riley Windsor
Determination = Jordan Ashton
Self-Discipline = Ross Meacham

Tuesday, September 16

Self-Discipline= Tanner Southerland
Confidence = Walker Boyle
Enthusiasm = Camden Ratliff

Tuesday, September 24

Determination = Adam Altobella
Leadership = Cade Brown
Confidence = Aidan Landis

Monday, September 30

Determination = Kaiden Baty
Self-Discipline= Cooper Roach
Enthusiasm = Mason Wrisley

SPRING 2019

A.C.E.

Hustle
Positivity
Intensity
Grit
Selflessness
Patience

Thursday, April 4

Intensity — Gwendolyn Clark
Positivity– Bailey Brown
Patience –Jacy Bradley
Hustle — Allison Bell

Tuesday, April 9

Selflessness– Mary Groover
Hustle — Liv Bradburn
Intensity — Olivia Miller
Grit — Maggie Hunt

Thursday, April 18

Intensity — Maggie Manor
Positivity– Ellie Snider
Patience — Laura Fowler
Grit — Katie Alexander

Tuesday, April 23

Positivity– Abby Bamidele
Grit — Sara Cardemon
Intensity — Savanna Hickey
Patience– Carolina Vidal

Monday, April 29

Grit — Tynan Dishman
Patience– Molly Hunt
Selflessness — Mayzie Hinkle
Positivity — Lizzy Thomas

Tuesday, May 7

Selflessness — Madalin Davis
Hustle — Sarah Haney
Positivity — Abby Raleigh
Patience — Landree Small

FALL 2018

AD-IN

Determination
Energy
Resiliency
Respect
Confidence
Receptivity

 

Monday, August 6

Receptivity — Walker Boyle
Energy – Riley Windsor
Determination – Ben Bamidele

Tuesday, August 14

Receptivity — Daniel Vencel
Determination – Devin McKinley
Energy- Michael Curtis

Tuesday, August 21

Confidence– Joel Ashman
Respect – Mason Knight
Energy- Eli Arnold

Tuesday, August 28

Confidence– Tannon Dishman
Receptivity – Jaigen Glaze
Determination — Jordan Ashton

Monday, September 10

Respect– Ben Slavin
Receptivity – Josef Zacek
Resiliency– Cade Brown

Monday, September 17

Energy– Brad Shue
Receptivity –  Tanner Southerland
Determination – Brandon Jackson

SPRING 2018

Palms Up!

Perseverance
Awareness
Loyalty
Motivation
Selflessness

Unity
Positivity

Monday, April 9

Awareness — Cecilia Parana
Motivation — Dani Polk
Unity — Emma Snider
Positivity — Ryley Bilbrey

Monday, April 16

Awareness — Maggie Manor
Loyalty — Madalin Davis
Perseverance — Keirsten Bankson
Positivity — Mary Groover

Thursday, April 26

Perseverance — Lauren Milligan
Motivation — Daga Duszynska
Loyalty — Lexie Manor
Positivity — Dani Polk

Monday, May 7

Motivation — Tynan Dishman
Selflessness — Mayzie Hinkle
Selflessness — Abby Bamidele
Perseverance — Ellie Snider
Awareness — Grace Belangee
Loyalty — Mason Knight