Delta High School Tennis

VS

Homestead

Tuesday, May 18th at 5:00 p.m

Loss 0 - 5

Delta came up short in an 0-5 varsity loss and 4-11 JV loss at Homestead on Tuesday evening in Fort Wayne.

In the varsity match, Gwen Clark extended her match to three sets at No. 1 singles.  Both doubles matches were tight, with the Eagles losing 6-7, 4-6 at No. 1 and falling 3-6, 4-6 at No. 2.

But in the end, the Spartans controlled the courts throughout much of the evening.

The 12th-ranked Eagles finished the regular season with a 16-3 record.  The three losses were to 6th-ranked Homestead, 7th-ranked Hamilton Southeastern, and 8th-ranked Center Grove.

Delta owns victories over 13th-ranked Westfield, 17th-ranked Fort Wayne Carroll, and 27th-ranked Mt. Vernon.

In the JV match against Homestead, Delta’s winners were Gabby Knight and Caitlyn Kirby in singles and the doubles teams of Madelyn Haley/Gracie Williams and Anna Cardemon/Emily Hayes.

Here are the players’ final regular-season records:

Varsity

No. 1 singles = Gwen Clark 9-7

No. 2 singles = Abby Bamidele 15-6

No. 3 singles = Maggie Hunt 17-5

No. 1 doubles = Tynan Dishman / Maggie Manor 19-2

No. 2 doubles = Sara Cardemon / Janet Wegener 16-3

Gabby Knight 8-3 varsity, 8-0 JV

Mary Groover 6-0 varsity, 11-3 JV

Madelyn Haley 3-0 varsity, 11-3 JV

Gracie Williams 3-0 varsity, 17-2 JV

 

Junior Varsity

Katie Alexander 10-5

Iva Witter 16-2

Hailey Conner 10-3

Savanna Hickey 13-5

Olivia Miller 12-2

Jacy Bradley 10-3

Laura Fowler 10-3

Rylen Jones 10-3

Eden Richey 11-5

Emily Hayes 11-2

Hannah McDowell 8-3

Lizzy Thomas 11-1

Sarah Haney 7-4

Anna Cardemon 10-4

Ava Fallon 10-4

Emma Landis 6-6

Jenna Whetzel 1-6

Carley Kitchens 4-6

Emily Woodson 4-6

Caitlyn Kirby 7-5

Autumn Subler 1-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Complete Results

Varsity

Singles

  1. Gwen Clark lost 6-3, 2-6, 0-6
  2. Abby Bamidele lost 3-6, -06
  3. Maggie Hunt lost 0-6, 0-6

Doubles

  1. Tynan Dishman/Maggie Manor lost 6-7, 4-6
  2. Sara Cardemon/Janet Wegener lost 3-6, 4-6

JV

Singles

  1. Gabby Knight won 8-2
  2. Katie Alexander lost 1-8
  3. Hailey Conner lost 3-8
  4. Sarah Haney lost 4-8
  5. Caitlyn Kirby won 8-6
  6. Jenna Whetzel lost 0-8

Doubles

  1. Mary Groover / Iva Witter lost 3-8
  2. Gracie Williams / Madelyn Haley won 8-4
  3. Savanna Hickey / Olivia Miller lost 7-8
  4. Laura Fowler / Jacy Bradley lost 7-8
  5. Eden Richey / Rylen Jones  lost 6-8
  6. Lizzy Thomas / Hannah McDowell lost 1-8
  7. Emily Hayes / Anna Cardemon won 8-2
  8. Ava Fallon / Emma Landis lost 3-8
  9. Autumn Subler / Emily Woodson lost 2-8
Location Homestead HS
Season Spring 2021