Delta High School Tennis

VS

Alexandria

Thursday, April 21st at 4:45 p.m.

Win 5 - 2

On the nicest day of the season so far, the Eagles topped Alexandria 5-2 on Thursday evening in a dual match at the DHS courts.  Byt agreement of the coaches, the match consisted of four varsity singles slots and three varsity doubles positions.

For the second day in a row, the girls’ tennis team faced an undefeated team and sent them home with their first loss.  On Wednesday, the Eagles beat previously undefeated Mt. Vernon.  Then on Thursday Alexandria brought a 7-0 record into the match before falling.

Senior Gwen Clark got things started by being the first off the court with a 6-0, 6-0 victory at No. 1 singles.

Sophomore Gabby Knight and senior Katie Alexander also gained comfortable wins in singles.

The Eagles’ top two doubles teams of Janet Wegener/Maggie Hunt and Iva Witter/Madelyn Haley were also straight-set winners.  Witter and Haley enjoyed their best match of the season is a 6-2, 6-2 win.

The JV team edged Alexandria 8-6.  A dozen of our brand-new players got a match against an opponent for the first time.  Two of those rookies, sophomores Grace Flowers and Carmen Maxwell, won 8-7 in a tiebreaker to give the Eagles the decisive point in the team victory!

Another key point was Hailey Conner, who rallied from a 0-4 hole to win 8-6 in singles.  Autumn Subler also won 8-6 in singles in a tight match.

Other JV winners were Kelsey Vest and Emily Hayes in singles and the doubles teams of Rylen Jones/Anna Cardemon, Ava Fallon/Hannah McDowell and Caitlyn Kirby/Sarah Haney.

The 20th-ranked varsity (3-3) will next play at the eight-team Crawfordsville Invitational on Saturday.  The JV (2-2) will play tonight at Yorktown, then travel to the eight-team Plymouth Invitational on Saturday.

Complete Results

Varsity Singles

  1. Gwen Clark won 6-0, 6-0
  2. Gabby Knight won 6-3, 6-2
  3. Brylee Beckley lost 3-6, 4-6
  4. Katie Alexander won 6-2, 6-3

Varsity Doubles

  1. Janet Wegener / Maggie Hunt won 6-2, 6-4
  2. Madelyn Haley / Iva Witter won 6-2, 6-2
  3. Olivia Miller / Eden Richey lost 5-7, 6-2, 1-6

JV Singles

  1. Hailey Conner won 8-6
  2. Kelsey Vest won 8-1
  3. Emily Hayes won 8-2
  4. Autumn Subler won 8-6

JV Doubles

  1. Rylen Jones / Anna Cardemon won 8-2
  2. Ava Fallon / Hannah McDowell won 8-5
  3. Caitlyn Kirby / Sarah Haney won 8-4
  4. Emily Woodson / Carley Kitchens lost 4-8
  5. Grace Flowers / Carmen Maxwell won 8-7
  6. Lani Anderson / Mariah Garrett lost 1-8
  7. Maddy Cooper / Sara Longoni lost 0-8
  8. Avery Barnes / Sam Diaz lost 4-8
  9. Ashlynn Sparks / Hannah Swanson lost 0-8
  10. Mackemzie Lipps / Ava McCully lost 0-8
Location Delta HS