Delta High School Tennis

VS

Culver Military Academy

Saturday, August 27th at 3:00 p.m.

Loss 1 - 4

Taking a swim

Team members cool off in Lake Maxinkuckee.

 

Going in

His fellow seniors look like they’re about to give saac Anderson some help finding the lake.

 

Team pic

The team poses following the Culver match.

 

Castle cornhole

The team enjoyed another big cornhole tournament with 32 teams playing. Winners were Robin Royal and Jake Bilby and runners-up were Colin McCrady and Justin Cupp.

 

For the fourth time this season in just six overall matches, Delta crossed paths with one of Indiana’s Top 20 ranked boys’ tennis teams.  The latest match was at 19th-ranked Culver Military Academy, and the entertaining match ended in a 1-4 loss for Delta with competitive matches on most courts.

In addition to the match, the team swam in Lake Maxinkuckee, played a blind-draw cornhole tournament by the lake, enjoyed pizza from Papa’s Pizza, and toured the Schrage Leadership Center and the Indoor Rowing Center on the Culver campus.

At No. 1 singles, Owen Vest had the privilege of playing against sophomore Tyler Li of LaJolla, California.  Li is a five-star college recruit who is one of the nation’s top sophomores.  Owen battled and had some tight games in the second set but fell 0-6, 0-6.

On the run

Owen Vest tries to track down a tough shot from his Californian opponent. (Photo by Kelsey Vest)

At No. 2 singles, Colin McCrady pushed his match into a tiebreaker in the second set before dropping a 1-6, 6-7 (6) result to William Tullis of South Bend.

Forehand

Colin McCrady follows through on a strong forehand. (Photo by Kelsey Vest)

Kody Vest won 6-1, 6-1 at No. 3 singles over Griffin Strain of Greenwood.

Player in the air

Kody Vest practices tennis, gymnastics and high jump at the same time against Culver. (Photo by Kelsey Vest)

Dalton Royal and Riley Bratton had the day’s most exciting match against Culver senior Dom Hayden (Boise, Idaho) and Sam Meares (Maryville, Tennessee).  Dalton and Riley led 4-1 in the opening set before Culver rallied to win 7-5. Dalton and Riley bounced back to win the second set 6-4.  The third-set tiebreak was exciting, too, with Culver prevailng 10-8.

Happy players

Riley Bratton and Dalton Royal get hype before the match. (Photo by Kelsey Vest)

At No. 2 doubles, Isaac Anderson and Preston Shanayda also played many strong points before falling 4-6, 2-6 to Peter Bilicic (DelMar, California) and Peter Allen (Canton, Georgia).

Team lines up

Isaac Anderson and Preston Shanayda run down the lineup line prior to the Culver match. (Photo by Kelsey Vest)

In the JV match, Delta and Culver played to an 8-8 tie.  Everyone got to play, with many matches on the 14 outdoor courts and others inside the indoor tennis center on campus.

Highlights for Delta included Caleb Hewitt winning 6-2, 6-3 at No. 2 singles; Brady Williams/Aaron Elliott winning 6-2, 6-0 at No. 2 doubles; Ben Miller winning 8-2 at No. 4 singles; and Will Kile/James Root, Heath Sprague/Jacob Williams, Hanson Heintzelman/Kaden Crist, Alexander Smith/Justus Subler, and Daniel Tokar/Jacob Williams winning doubles matches.  In addition, Owen Cupp played an exciting match at No. 3 singles, eventually falling 10-12 in a third-set tiebreak.

Doubles team

Brady Williams and Aaron Elliott attack the net together in a victory at Culver. (Photo by Kelsey Vest)

Delta (2-4 overall, 2-0 in conference) returns to action at 5:15 p.m. Tuesday with its home opener against Greenfield-Central.  Greenfield is 6-1 and also unbeaten in the Hoosier Heritage Conference.

Complete Results

Varsity 
Singles

  1. Owen Vest lost 0-6, 0-6
  2. Colin McCrady lost 1-6, 6-7 (6)
  3. Kody Vest won 6-1, 6-1

Varsity
Doubles

  1. Riley Bratton / Dalton Royal lost 5-7, 6-4 (8-10)
  2. Isaac Anderson / Preston Shanayda lost 4-6, 2-6

JV
Singles

  1. Simon Marlow lost 4-6, 2-6
  2. Caleb Hewitt won 6-2, 6-3
  3. Owen Cupp lost 3-6, 6-1, (10-12)
  4. Ben Miller won 8-2
  5. Aaron Elliott lost 2-6
  6. James Engle lost 0-8
  7. Daniel Tokar lost 1-8

JV 
Doubles

  1. Jake Bilby / Ben Miller lost 2-6, 3-6
  2. Aaron Elliott / Brady Williams won 6-2, 6-0
  3. John Atkinson / Kam Swoboda lost 4-8
  4. Will Kile / James Root won 8-3
  5. Heath Sprague / Jacob Williams won 8-3
  6. Hanson Heintzelman / Kaden Crist won 8-3
  7. Matteo Caddedu / Ayden Mitchell lost 2-8
  8. Alexander Smith / Justus Subler won 8-0
  9. Daniel Tokar / Jacob Williams won 8-7 (5)
Location Culver Academies