Delta High School Tennis

VS

West Lafayette (Eagle Round Robin)

Saturday, April 13th at 11:30 a.m.

Win 4 - 1

After two weeks of rainouts, we finally were able to kick off the girls’ tennis season with a full day of competition in the Eagle Round Robin under sunny skies.

20th-ranked Delta finished runner-up in the tournament with a 2-1 record.  13th-ranked Westfield won the title with a 3-0 record.  West Lafayette finished 1-2, and Brown County went 0-3.

The opening round pitted the Eagles of Delta against the Eagles of Brown County.  Featuring a lineup of all seven seniors, Brown County was a scrappy, consistent team.  But Delta had too much firepower and controlled every court in a 5-0 victory.

In round two, Delta had to grind out a couple of tough victories in singles to earn a 4-1 win over the Red Devils.  Senior Gabby Knight won 7-6, 7-5 at No. 1 singles over a hard-hitting senior opponent.  The victory was Gabby’s 50th varsity victory of her career.

Junior Brylee Beckley rallied for a third-set tiebreaker victory at No. 3 singles.  Sophomore Elizabeth Bamidele also went to a third-set tiebreaker but lost at No. 2 singles.  However, Elizabeth showed great improvement from a year ago when she lost to the same opponent by a 3-6, 1-6 score.

In doubles, the teams of Kelsey Vest/Katie Manor and Rowan Hinds/Alexa Bratton each won both of their morning rounds.

In the championship match, Westfield improved to 5-0 by sweeping Delta.  Westfield is helped this year at the top of the lineup by senior Isabellla Norton, an all-state singles player from two years ago who did not play high school tennis last year.  Her return enables Westfield to move last year’s No. 1 player Juliet Grilliot to No. 2 singles.

Delta forced some close matches at doubles. Kelsey and Katie dropped a third-set tiebreaker at No. 1 doubles, and Rowan and Alexa fell 4-6, 2-6 at No. 2 doubles.  The singles matches featured some competitive rallies and points but Westfield was too strong at this point of the season.

The tournament sportsmanship award went to Westfield No. 1 doubles player Carly Lukowiak.

In junior varsity play, all five Delta players got to play between three and five sets against Saturday’s opponents.  Delta went 2-1 vs. Brown County, 4-2 vs. West Lafayette, and 0-5 against Westfield.

Oliva Marshall finished 1-2, Caitlyn Kirby 1-2, Anna Marcum and Marley Dowling 2-2, and Tru Swoboda 3-2.  In addition, Ella Marcum got a last-minute singles match.

Next up for Delta will be the JV only match at Yorktown on Monday evening.  That match will start at 5:15 p.m. at the Tiger courts.

The next varsity match will be the Teacher Appreciation Day match against Mt. Vernon on Wednesday.  The ceremony starts at 4 p.m., with the match to follow.

DELTA 5, BROWN COUNTY 0

Singles

  1. Gabby Knight won 6-1, 6-0
  2. Elizabeth Bamidele won 6-3, 7-5
  3. Brylee Beckley won 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

  1. Kelsey Vest/Katie Manor won 6-1, 6-0
  2. Rowan Hinds/Alexa Bratton won 6-1, 6-0

DELTA 4, WEST LAFAYETTE 1

Singles

  1. Gabby Knight won 7-6 (3), 7-5
  2. Elizabeth Bamidele lost 6-4, 2-6 (7-10)
  3. Brylee Beckley won 4-6, 6-2 (10-4)

Doubles

  1. Kelsey Vest/Katie Manor won 6-0, 6-0
  2. Rowan Hinds/Alexa Bratton won 6-2, 6-4

DELTA 0, WESTFIELD 5

Singles

  1. Gabby Knight lost 0-6, 1-6
  2. Elizabeth Bamidele lost 0-6, 2-6
  3. Brylee Beckley lost 1-6, 1-6

Doubles

  1. Kelsey Vest/Katie Manor lost 3-6, 6-3 (5-10)
  2. Rowan Hinds/Alexa Bratton lost 4-6, 2-6

JV ACTION

Olivia Marshall = lost 3-6 to Westfield in singles, lost 2-6 to Westfield in doubles, won 6-0 over West Lafayette in doubles

Caitlyn Kirby = won 6-1 over West Lafayette in singles, lost 2-6 to Westfield in doubles, lost 2-6 to Westfield in singles

Anna Marcum = lost 2-6 to Westfield in doubles, won 7-6 over West Lafayette in doubles, lost 2-6 to West Lafayette in singles, won 6-0 over West Lafayette in doubles

Marley Dowling = lost 2-6 to Westfield in doubles, won 7-6 over West Lafayette in doubles, won 6-4 over West Lafayette in doubles, lost 0-6 to Westfield in doubles

Tru Swoboda = won 6-0 over Brown County in singles, won 6-4 over West Lafayette in doubles, won 6-3 over Brown County in singles, lost 2-6 to West Lafayette in doubles, lost 0-6 to Westfield in doubles

Ella Marcum -= lost 2-6 to Brown County in singles

Location Delta HS