Delta High School Tennis

VS

New Palestine

Monday, August 23rd at 5 p.m.

Win 4 - 1

For the past 23 years, only two teams have won the Hoosier Heritage Conference boys’ tennis title: Delta (20 times) and New Palestine (3 times).

Those teams met Monday night in the 2021 season opener at the Eagles’ courts on an unseasonably warm 90-degree evening.

Delta emerged with a 4-1 victory over New Palestine, which featured six seniors among its seven varsity players.

The 24th-ranked Eagles (1-0) collected quick victories at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles.  Senior Adam Altobella won 6-1, 6-0 and senior Walker Boyle and junior Dalton Royal won 6-1, 6-1.

Junior Owen Vest then clinched the varsity victory with a 6-2, 6-2 decision at No. 2 singles.

Senior Eli Arnold added a 7-5, 7-5 victory at No. 3 singles.

At No. 2 doubles, New Palestine gained a 6-1, 6-2 victory.

New Pal won the JV match by a 10-5 score.  Winners for Delta in singles were Mason Wrisley and Colin McCrady, each of whom won close matches.  In doubles, Landon Freiburger/Isaac Anderson won 8-3 at No. 1 position, and Eli Stephenson/Corbin Windsor and Heath Sprague/Javin Kile also won.

Delta will play two matches Saturday.  The Eagles face Shelbyville at 10 a.m. at a neutral site (Mt. Vernon), then travel for their annual meeting with Culver Academies at 3 p.m.

Results:

Varsity Singles

  1. Adam Altobella (D) won 6-0, 6-1
  2. Owen Vest (D) won 6-2, 6-2
  3. Eli Arnold (D) won 7-5, 7-5

Varsity Doubles

  1. Walker Boyle / Dalton Royal (D) won 6-1, 6-1
  2. Aidan Landis / Riley Bratton (D) lost 1-6, 2-6

JV Singles

  1. Mason Wrisley (D) won 8-7 (2)
  2. Colin McCrady (D)) won 8-5
  3. Caleb Hewitt (D) lost 6-8
  4. Simon Marlow (D) lost 2-8

JV Doubles

  1. Logan Anderson / Isaac Anderson (D) won 8-3
  2. Brad Shue / Cooper Roach (D) lost 4-8
  3. Kody Vest / Jake Bilby (D) lost 1-8
  4. Will Kile / Logan Anderson (D) lost
  5. Eli Stephenson / Corbin Windsor (D) won 8-7 (4)
  6. Heath Sprague / Javin Kile (D) won 8-6
  7. Gaige Winchester / Jacob Roach (D) lost 5-8
  8. Luke Zacek / Hanson Heintzleman (D) lost 4-8
  9. Owen Cupp / Ty Hickey (D) lost 4-8
  10. James Root / James Engle (D) lost 1-8
  11. Justus Subler / Hanson Heintzelman (D) lost 0-8

 

Location Delta HS