Jul
1

2017 Penguin Classic Results

More than 100 players participated in the 2017 Penguin Classic tennis tournament at Delta from June 26-30.

Northeastern HS graduate Grant Esposito, who played this past school year at Olivet Nazarene University, won his first Men’s A Singles championship.  He defeated Delta graduate and current Indiana University student Jay Robillard in the finals, 6-3, 7-5.

The Men’s A doubles title will be determined next week.  Finalists are Huntington University players Mariano Echevarria from Peru and Giovanni Martinez from Mexico against Jay Robillard and younger brother Alec Robillard, who will be a freshman on the Ball State team this fall.

Check out lots of photos from the Penguin on our Delta Eagles Tennis Facebook page!

There were multiple youth and adult divisions.  Here are the results:

DivisionWinnerRunner-UpConsolation Winner
Boys 13-Under SinglesDalton RoyalMicah BryantNate Grunkemeyer
Girls 13-Under SinglesAva MarroniBrylee BeckleyKelsey Vest
Boys 13-Under DoublesJJ Lynch / Tyce DishmanKody Vest / Owen CuppJosh Grunkemeyer / Sam Tokar
Boys 14-16 SinglesLance HoldrenNick GaddisMatthew Weill vs. Jacob Daugherty
Boys 14-16 DoublesMatthew Weill / Jacob DaughertyRaphael Sabijon / Jaydon SarinoChase Mickley / Reid Eckert
Girls 14-16 SinglesGwendolyn ClarkSaige RinkenbergerNicki Southerland
Girls 14-16 DoublesNicki Southerland / Gabby KnightMaddy Robbins / Mallory RobbinsBrylee Beckley / Kelsey Vest
Boys 17-19 SinglesCharlie BehrmanBrandon JacksonWill Thurlow
Boys 17-19 DoublesMason Knight / Charlie BehrmanBrandon Jackson / Tanner SoutherlandSpencer Stewart / Will Thurlow
Girls 17-19 SinglesIsabelle BehrmanTynan DishmanSaige Rinkenberger
Girls 17-19 DoublesIsabelle Behrman / Kayla DubuqueTynan Dishman / Gwendolyn ClarkAbby Williams / Abby Hartley
Mixed 14-UnderDalton Royal / Nicki SoutherlandTyce Dishman / Gabby KnightJJ Lynch / Katie Manor
Mixed 15-19Mason Knight / Isabelle BehrmanCade Brown / Tynan DishmanRiley Windsor / Shelby McClain vs. Daniel Vencel / Abby Bamidele
Men's A SinglesIgnacio PoncioAlec RobillardJacob Brewer vs. Tanner Southerland
Men's A DoublesGrant Esposito / Alec RobillardJon Wegener / Jason WegenerJacob Brewer / Nick Bantz vs. Jaigen Glaze / Cory Evans
Men's B SinglesDaniel VencelGil AmaralDevin McKinley vs. Riley Windsor
Men's B DoublesDerek Fenwick / Gil AmaralNike Schmaltz / Kyle NelsonJeff Chambers / Cade Brown
Men's 40+ SinglesTim ClelandBill WamplerChristian Haley
Women's A DoublesIsabelle Behrman / Kayla DubuqueTynan Dishman / Gwendolyn Clark
Women's B DoublesAbby Bamidele / Sara CardemonMaggie Hunt / Molly Hunt
Mixed A DoublesRiley Worland / Kayla DubuqueAlec Robillard / Grace BelangeeGil Amaral / Bella Roark
Mixed B DoublesChristian Haley / Madelyn HaleyTyler Roark / Bella Roark