2023 Penguin Starting Times

NOTE FOR ALL PLAYERS:

STARTING TIMES FOR SINGLES AND MIXED DOUBLES NOW AVAILABLE BELOW!

RESULTS FROM 2023 PENGUIN SINGLES & MIXED DOUBLES

13-Under Boys Singles

Charlie Vannatter 1st place

Easton Duckworth 2nd place

Kaiden Miller 3rd place

Hayden Case 4th place

13-Under Girls Singles

Natalia Squillante 1st place

Marlowe Shermeta 2nd place

Avery Gray 3rd place

14-16 Boys Singles

Vincent Farris 1st place

Jackson Boswell 2nd place

Jacob Boswell 3rd place

Owen Kean 4th place

Aaron Hartley Consolation champ

14-16 Girls Singles

Sydney Crisp 1st place

Peyton Blessinger 2nd place

Elizabeth Bamidele 3rd place

Alexa Bratton 4th place

Ashlynn Blessinger Consolation champ

17-19 Boys Singles

Trent Alfrey 1st place

Garrett Spencer 2nd place

Owen Hinchman 3rd place

Kody Vest 4th place

Simon Marlow Consolation champ

17-19 Girls Singles

Gabby Knight 1st place

Brylee Beckley 2nd place

Morley Blessinger 3rd place

Kelsey Vest 4th place

14-Under Mixed Doubles

Charlie Vannatter / Addy Anderson 1st place

Rosalina / Natalia Squillante 2nd place

Reid Cardemon / Mylee Jones 3rd place

15-19 Mixed Doubles

Dalton Royal / Gabby Knight 1st place

Trent Alfrey / Morley Blessinger 2nd place

Kody Vest / Brylee Beckley 3rd place

Preston Shanayda / Kelsey Vest 4th place

Leo Underhill / Peyton Blessinger Consolation champ

Men’s A Singles

Tim Cleland 1st place

Mason Wrisley 2nd place

Simon Marlow 3rd place

Mixed A Doubles

Joe Wegener / Janet Wegener 1st place

Tate Dishman / Gwen Clark 2nd place tie

Jordan Ashton / Gabby Knight 2nd place tie

Leo Underhill / Peyton Blessinger 2nd place tie

Mixed B Doubles

Jacob Brewer / Hanna Brewer 1st place

Adam Altobella / Eden Richey 2nd place

Christian Haley / Joy Wegener 3rd place

RESULTS FROM 2023 PENGUIN DOUBLES

13-Under Coed Doubles

Lucas/Tyson McLaughlin 1st place

Paige Hayes / Avery Gray 2nd place

14-16 Boys Doubles

Jackson/Jacob Boswell 1st place

Owen Kean/Jegan Soultz 2nd place

Tyce Dishman / Owen Cupp 3rd place

Jackson Darby / Charlie Vannatter 4th place

Jon Hobbs / Jackson Alexander vs. Bryce Carmichael / Aaron Elliott — consolation finals

14-16 Girls Doubles

Marley Dowling / Anna Marcum 1st place

Mylee Jones / Josie Morris 2nd place

Ella Marcum / Maggie Jones 3rd place

17-19 Boys Doubles

Dalton Royal / Preston Shanayda 1st place

Owen Vest / Kody Vest 2nd place

Trent Alfrey / Jacob Jenkins 3rd place

Leo Underhill / Vincent Farris 4th place

Jake Bilby / Aaron Elliott Consolation champs

17-19 Girls Doubles

Janet Wegener / Gabby Knight 1st place

Iva Witter / Kelsey Vest 2nd place

Brylee Beckley / Elizabeth Bamidele 3rd place

Adult Doubles

Tate Dishman / Jerod May 1st place

Tim Cleland / Joe Wegener 2nd place

Tannon Dishman / Tyce Dishman vs. Lance Holdren / Jordan Ashton Consolation finals

PLEASE NOTE:

Wednesday is BLACK AND WHITE clothing day! This is a Penguin Classic tradition. Please wear black/white clothing for Wednesday matches!

Wednesday also is Penguin Picnic Day! We will grill out hamburgers and hot dogs throughout the afternoon/evening — free for all participants and attendees!

Check carefully through all the brackets below to find your times. Occasionally, brackets are combined when there are not enough entries to hold an age bracket.

  • Most players will have a minimum of THREE matches. That’s $3.33 per match from your $10 entry fee! The Penguin is always an unbelievable bargain!!!
  • Report to Delta HS courts at least 15 minutes before your scheduled match time.
  • Bring one can of unopened tennis balls (Dunlop, Wilson, Penn or Prince) for each division.
  • You and your opponent open one of the cans for the match; winner then takes the unopened can on to the next round; loser takes the used balls for the consolation rounds.
  • Cans of Dunlop Grand Prix balls will be on sale at the tournament desk for $4 per can.
  • In the event of rain, report to the Delta courts for further instructions.  You also can check this website for rain updates, but those updates will take awhile to be posted. Please do not immediately begin calling my cell phone when it first starts to rain.  It takes time to re-do the schedule when it rains; I will not have an immediate answer for your questions, and the phone calls will slow down the process.  Thanks for your patience!
  • Ice-cold Gatorade and bottled water will be on sale for $1 per bottle.
  • Prior to your first match, be sure to pay your registration fees ($10 for singles, $10 per person for doubles/mixed doubles) if you have not already done so.
  • Matches will be 2 of 3 sets regular scoring, with a 10-point super tiebreak instead of a third set.
  • And finally, if you find your time below and there is a problem, please contact Tim Cleland at 765-730-3288.  If you text me, please identify yourself unless you’re sure you are in my contacts.  … First, try to resolve the time conflict on your end (ex: switch a work shift, etc.) … But if it’s an unsolvable problem, then contact me for help.  I already have tried to schedule around the time issues that you listed on your entry forms!  It is difficult to accommodate all time issues, so please keep that in mind.

PLEASE NOTE:

Wednesday is BLACK AND WHITE clothing day! This is a Penguin Classic tradition. Please wear black/white clothing for Wednesday matches!

Wednesday also is Penguin Picnic Day! We will grill out hamburgers and hot dogs throughout the afternoon/evening — free for all participants and attendees!

STARTING TIMES / SINGLES & MIXED DOUBLES

Boys’ 13-Under Singles

WED 10:00 a.m. — Hayden Case
WED 10:00 a.m. — Karter Buis
WED 10:00 a.m. — Kaiden Miller
WED 10:00 a.m. — Easton Duckworth
WED 3:00 p.m. — Charlie Vannatter
WED 6:00 p.m. — Evin Ward

Girls’ 13-Under Singles
(round robin bracket — everyone will play three matches in the tourney)

WED 1:00 p.m. — Paige Hayes
WED 1:00 p.m. — Natalia Squillante
WED 1:00 p.m. — Avery Gray
WED 1:00 p.m. — Marlowe Shermeta

Boys’ 14-16 Singles
(20 participants — great bracket!)

WED 8:00 a.m. — Austin Nunez
WED 8:00 a.m. — James Root
WED 8:00 a.m. — Jon Hobbs
WED 8:00 a.m. — Eli Walther
WED 8:00 a.m. — Colton Cruea
WED 8:00 a.m. — Luciano Squillante
WED 8:00 a.m. — Arush Verma
WED 8:00 a.m. — Brandon Wagner
WED 10:00 a.m. — Ethan Farrar
WED 10:00 a.m. — Owen Kean
WED 11:00 a.m. — Tyce Dishman
WED 11:00 a.m. — Charlie Vannatter
WED 11:00 a.m. — Owen Cupp
WED Noon — Jackson Boswell
WED 10:00 a.m. — Jackson Darby
WED 10:00 a.m. — Aaron Hartley
WED Noon — Ben Miller
WED Noon — Jacob Boswell
WED Noon — Jackson Alexander
WED Noon — Vincent Farris

Girls’ 14-16 Singles

WED 10:30 a.m. — Darica Dickey
WED 10:30 a.m. — Alexa Bratton
WED 3:00 p.m. — Sydney Crisp
WED 3:00 p.m. — Elizabeth Davis
WED 2:00 p.m. — Ashlynn Blessinger
WED 4:00 p.m. — Elizabeth Bamidele
WED 4:00 p.m. — Cassidy Ward
WED 2:00 p.m. — Rosalina Squillante
WED 2:00 p.m. — Peyton Blessinger

Boys’ 17-19 Singles

WED 9:00 a.m. — Caden Blackford
WED 9:00 a.m. — Simon Marlow
WED 9:00 a.m. — Seth Ingalls
WED 9:00 a.m. — Jacob Jenkins
WED 9:00 a.m. — Owen Cupp
WED 9:00 a.m. — Beau Brandon
WED 9:00 a.m. — Trent Alfrey
WED 9:00 a.m. — William Abbett
WED 1:00 p.m. — Owen Hinchman
WED 1:00 p.m. — Garrett Spencer
WED 1:00 p.m. — Kody Vest

Girls’ 17-19 Singles
(these times in this bracket changed shortly after original posting — please double-check your time)

WED 10:00 a.m.– Emma Hansard
WED 10:00 a.m. — Gabby Knight
WED 10:00 a.m.– Raeghan Wisehart
WED 10:00 a.m. — Morley Blessinger
WED Noon — Kelsey Vest
WED Noon — Kennedy Perrin
WED 4:00 p.m. — Brylee Beckley

Mixed 14-Under Doubles
(round robin bracket — everyone will play four matches in the tourney)

WED 9:00 a.m. — Reid Cardemon / Mylee Jones
WED 9:00 a.m. — Patrick Bowman / Mia Elliott
WED 9:00 a.m. — Rosalina Squillante / Natalia Squillante
WED 9:00 a.m. — Easton Duckworth / Paige Hayes
WED 1:00 p.m. — Charlie Vannatter / Ady Anderson

Mixed 15-19 Doubles
(round robin bracket — everyone will play four matches in the tourney)

WED Noon — Leo Underhill / Peyton Blessinger
WED Noon — Brycen Shively / Jenna Hansard
WED 2:00 p.m. — Trent Alfrey / Morley Blessinger
WED 2:00 p.m. — Tyce Dishman / Alexa Bratton
WED 4:00 p.m. — Aaron Elliott / Janet Wegener
WED 4:00 p.m. — Jacob Jenkins / Ashlynn Blessinger
WED 6:30 p.m. — Kody Vest / Brylee Beckley
WED 7:00 p.m. — Preston Shanayda / Kelsey Vest
WED 7:00 p.m. — James Root / Jillian Darby
WED 7:00 p.m. — Dalton Royal / Gabby Knight

Men’s A Singles
(round robin bracket — everyone will play three matches in the tourney)

WED 5:30 p.m. — Brock Bell
WED 5:30 p.m. — Mason Wrisley
WED 5:30 p.m. — Tim Cleland
WED 5:30 p.m. — Simon Marlow

Mixed A Doubles
(round robin bracket — everyone will play four matches in the tourney)

WED 2:00 p.m. — Jordan Ashton / Gabby Knight
WED 2:00 p.m. — Leo Underhill / Peyton Blessinger
WED 8:00 p.m. — Joe Wegener / Janet Wegener
WED 8:00 p.m. — Mason Wrisley / Olive Tempest
WED 8:00 p.m. — Tate Dishman / Gwen Clark

Mixed B Doubles
(round robin bracket — everyone will play four matches in the tourney)

WED 5:30 p.m. — Jacob Brewer / Hanna Brewer
WED 5:30 p.m. — Langdon Roark / Bella Horn
WED 7:30 p.m. — Christian Haley / Madelyn Haley
WED 8:00 p.m. — Tannon Dishman / Sage Beckley
WED 8:00 p.m. — Adam Altobella / Eden Richey


PLEASE NOTE:

Wednesday is BLACK AND WHITE clothing day! This is a Penguin Classic tradition. Please wear black/white clothing for Wednesday matches!

Wednesday also is Penguin Picnic Day! We will grill out hamburgers and hot dogs throughout the afternoon/evening — free for all participants and attendees!




STARTING TIMES / DOUBLES

Co-Ed 13-under doubles
(this will be a round robin … all teams will play each other … the McLaughln boys also will get a “bonus” match against a team of boys from 14-16 age division)

MON 8:30 a.m. — Paige Hayes / Avery Gray
MON 8:30 a.m. — Julia Hendershot / Mia Elliott
MON 1:00 p.m. — Tyson McLaughlin / Lucas McLaughlin

Boys 14-16 Doubles
(this will be a modified compass draw … all teams will play a minimum of three matches)

MON 10:00 a.m. — Jacob Boswell / Jackson Boswell
MON 10:00 a.m. — Dane Reddington / Bradac Souders
MON 10;00 a.m. — Jackson Darby / Charlie Vannatter
MON 10;00 a.m. — Brady Alexander / Eli Coxe
MON 1:00 p.m. — Luke Zeilinga / Tyler Ralstin
MON 10:00 a.m. — Luke Atkinson / Bryce Carmichael
MON 10:00 a.m. — Ethan Farrar / Aarush Verma
MON 10:00 a.m. — Jegan Soultz / Owen Kean
MON 10:00 a.m. — Jon Hobbs / Jackson Alexander
MON 1:00 p.m. — Tyce Dishman / Owen Cupp

Girls 14-16 Doubles
(this will be a round robin … all teams will play each other … all teams will have three matches)

MON Noon — Abby Moore / Cloe Poe
MON Noon — Ella Marcum / Maggie Jones
MON Noon — Mylee Jones / Josey Morris
MON Noon — Marley Dowling / Anna Marcum

Boys 17-19 Doubles
(this will be a compass draw … all teams will play a minimum of three matches)

MON Noon — Vincent Farris / Leo Underhill
MON Noon — Ben Miller / Isaac Anderson
MON Noon — Seth Ingalls / Joseph Davis
MON Noon — Owen Vest / Kody Vest
MON Noon — Trent Alfrey / Jacob Jenkins
MON Noon — Jake Bilby / Aaron Elliott
MON 10:00 a.m. — Owen Hinchman / Beau Brandon
MON 10:00 a.m. — Dalton Royal / Preston Shanayda

Girls 17-19 Doubles
(this will be a round robin … all teams will play each other … all teams will play four matches)

MON 9:30 a.m. — Kelsey Vest / Iva Witter
MON 9:30 a.m. — Caitlyn Kirby / Regan Ralstin
MON 8:30 a.m. — Janet Wegener / Gabby Knight
MON 8:30 a.m. — Kennedy Perrin / Danica Dickey
MON 11:30 a.m. — Brylee Beckley / Elizabeth Bamidele

Adult Doubles
(The Men’s A, Men’s B and Women’s Doubles divisions have been combined into one large bracket. This will be a modified compass draw … all teams will play a minimum of three matches)

MON 5:30 p.m. — Janet Wegener / Bella Horn
MON 5:30 p.m. — Matt Zacek / Josef Zacek
MON 6:30 p.m. — Tate Dishman / Jerod May
MON 6:30 p.m. — Lance Holdren / Jordan Ashton
MON 8:30 p.m. — Christian Haley / Jonah Haley
MON 8:30 p.m. — Tannon Dishman / Tyce Dishman
MON 6:30 p.m. — Tim Cleland / Joe Wegener
MON 6:30 p.m. — Adam Altobella / Mason Wrisley
MON 8:00 p.m. — Alex Robillard / Ryan Vannatter

RETURN TO HOME PENGUIN PAGE