Delta High School Tennis

VS

West Lafayette

Saturday, September 11th at 2:00 p.m.

Loss 1 - 4

Delta hung tough for the first hour against 7th-ranked West Lafayette before the Red Devils pulled away for a 4-1 victory in the final round of the annual Kokomo Invitational.

27th-ranked Delta (6-4) picked up its point at No. 3 singles, where senior Eli Arnold gained a 6-1, 6-1 victory over West Lafayette senior Kevin Xiang.  Arnold has won four straight matches.
Walker Boyle and Dalton Royal won their opening set at No. 1 doubles by a 6-0 score, but the Red Devils reversed the momentum for a 3-6 result in the second set.  West Lafayette won the third-set tiebreaker.
Aidan Landis and Riley Bratton also started hot at No. 2 doubles, building a 4-3 lead in the opening set.  But again West Lafayette came on strong for a victory.
The Eagles will play Monday at Muncie Central.

Complete results:

Varsity Singles

  1. Adam Altobella (D) lost 2-6, 0-6
  2. Owen Vest (D) lost 0-6, 1-6
  3. Eli Arnold (D) won 6-1, 6-1

Varsity Doubles

  1. Walker Boyle/Dalton Royal (D) lost 6-0, 3-6, (3-10)
  2. Aidan Landis / Riley Bratton (D) lost 4-6, 0-6

 

Delta Tennis JV Kokomo Invite

#1 Singles

Isaac Anderson – 3rd Place

-1st Round – Win 4-2, 4-2 West Lafayette Gavin Ruan

-2nd Round – Lost 1-4, 2-4 West Lafayette William Kwon

-3rd Round – Win 4-3(5), 4-3(4) Western

Caleb Hewitt – 7th Place

-1st Round – Lost 0-4, 4-3(5), (6-10) Western James Paden

-2nd Round – Lost 2-4, 4-2, (10-6) Western Simon Aaron

-3rd Round – Win 4-0, 4-2 Kokomo Lucas Cummings

#2 Singles

Kody Vest – 1st Place

-1st Round – Win 4-0, 4-0 Western Ashton Tso

-2nd Round – Win 2-4, 4-1, (10-4) West Lafayette Bill Fei

-3rd Round – Win 4-3(4), 4-2 West Lafayette Sebastian Hollich

Jake Bilby/Simon Marlow – 4th Place

-1st Round – Lost 1-4, 0-4 West Lafayette Sebastian Hollich (Bilby)

-2nd Round – Win 4-0, 4-0 Western Liam Paden (Bilby)

-3rd Round – Win 4-0, 4-2 Western Liam Paden (Marlow)

 

#1 Doubles

Brad Shue/Ross Meacham/ Logan Anderson – 3rd Place

-1st Round – Win 4-1, 4-1 West Lafayette (Shue/Meacham)

-2nd Round – Lost 4-3(4), 1-4, (8-10) Western (Meacham/Anderson)

-3rd Round – Win 2-4, 4-2, (10-8) Delta (Shue/Anderson)

Cooper Roach/Simon Marlow/ Eli Stephenson – 4th Place

-1st Round – Win 4-1, 4-2 West Lafayette (Roach/Marlow)

-2nd Round – Lost 1-4, 0-4 West Lafayette (Marlow/Stephenson)

-3rd Round – Lost 4-2, 2-4, (8-10) Delta (Roach/Stephenson)

Gaige Winchester/Kam Swoboda/Javin Kile – 6th Place

-1st Round – Lost 1-4, 4-3(7), (4-10) Western (Winchester/Swoboda)

-2nd Round – Win 4-1, 2-4, (10-7) West Lafayette (Winchester/Kile)

-3rd Round – Lost 1-4, 4-1, (4-10) West Lafayette (Kile/Swoboda)

 

#2 Doubles

Will Kile/ Corbin Windsor/ Heath Sprague – 1st Place

-1st Round – Win 4-1, 4-1 Kokomo (Kile/Windsor)

-2nd Round – Win 2-4, 4-3(5), (10-7) West Lafayette (Kile/ Sprague)

-3rd Round – Win 4-3, 2-4, (10-7) Delta (Windsor/Sprague)

Ty Hickey/Jacob Roach/ James Engle – 2nd Place

-1st Round – Win 4-1, 4-0 West Lafayette (Hickey/Roach)

-2nd Round – Win 2-4, 4-1, (10-6) Delta (Roach/Engle)

-3rd Round – Lost 3-4, 4-2, (7-10) Delta (Hickey/Engle)

Owen Cupp/Hanson Heintzelman/ Luke Zacek – 3rd Place

-1st Round – Win 4-1, 4-2 Western (Cupp/Heintzelman)

-2nd Round – Lost 4-2, 1-4, (6-10) Delta (Heintzelman/Zacek)

-3rd Round – Win 4-2, 4-1 West Lafayette (Cupp/Zacek)

 

Extra Matches

James Root/James Engle – Lost 3-4(4), 3-4(5) West Lafayette

James Root/ Owen Cupp – Win 4-1, 4-1 Kokomo

Jake Bilby Win over Ross Meacham 4-3, 4-2

Location Kokomo HS